Thus, "except in the instance of appeal taken directly to the Court of Appeals pursuant to CPL 450.70 and 450.80, applicable to capital cases, the jurisdiction of the Court of Appeals is limited to considering questions of law." People v Robinson, 36 NY2d 224, 228 (1975); see also, People v Knowles, 88 NY2d 763, fn* at 768 ("Our law is clear that, in a criminal case, arguments that were not raised or considered in the court of first instance are not questions of law within our constitutional review powers [citations omitted]"). Consonant with this constitutional prescription, CPL § 470.35 [DETERMINATION BY COURT OF APPEALS OF APPEALS FROM ORDERS OF INTER- MEDIATE APPELLATE COURTS; SCOPE OF REVIEW] generally authorizes the Court to "consider and determine" questions of law "involving [an] alleged error or defect in the criminal court proceedings resulting in the original criminal court judgment, sentence or order, regardless of whether such question was raised, considered or determined upon the appeal to the intermediate appellate court." CPL § 470.35(a).11 "For purposes of appeal," subdivision 2 of CPL 470.05 [DETERMINATION OF APPEALS; GENERAL CRITERIA] instructs that a question of law with respect to a ruling or instruction of a criminal court during a trial or proceeding is presented when a protest thereto was registered, by