Meaning, in all likelihood, Defendants’ secreting of the germane claim documentation / information needed to advance very old stagnant claims is not only violative of federal code, but also more than likely in breach of contract. Then, there are even statutes in many states requiring the production of the germane documentation / information Med-X has requested and Defendants’ have wrongly withheld here. See, e.g., Unfair Claim Settlement Practices, Fla. Stat. § 626.9541(1)(i)3.c (“[f]ailing to acknowledge and act promptly upon communications with respect to claims”); Fla. Stat. § 626.9541(1)(i)3.e (“[f]ailing to affirm or deny full or partial coverage of claims, and, as to partial coverage, the dollar amount or extent of coverage, or failing to provide a written statement that the claim is being investigated, upon the request …”); Fla. Stat. § 626.9541(1)(i)3.f (“[f]ailing to provide a reasonable explanation in writing to the insured of the basis in the insurance policy, in relation to the facts or applicable law, for denial of a claim of for the offer of a compromise settlement); Fla. Stat. § 626.9541(1)(i)3.g (“[f]ailing to promptly notify the insured of any additional information and the reasons why such information is necessary”). Florida tracks the National Association of Insurance Commissioners model code, as do many other states.