32 Cited authorities
[…] 11. Section 411 - Bill of rights; constitution and bylaws of labor organizations

    29 U.S.C. § 411   Cited 1,739 times
    Providing that exhausting a union's contractual remedies is a prerequisite to filing a civil action
  12. Section 101 - Issuance of restraining orders and injunctions; limitation; public policy

    29 U.S.C. § 101   Cited 1,295 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Stating that no injunction may issue "except in a strict conformity with the provisions of this chapter"
  13. Section 401 - Congressional declaration of findings, purposes, and policy

    29 U.S.C. § 401   Cited 1,040 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Finding that the LMRDA was essential to "afford necessary protection of the rights and interests of employees and the public generally as they relate to the activities of labor organizations . . ."