39 Cited authorities
[…] 15. Rule 21 - Misjoinder and Nonjoinder of Parties

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 21   Cited 7,337 times   13 Legal Analyses
    Granting district courts broad discretion when deciding whether to sever claims or to dismiss improperly joined claims or defendants
  16. Section 474 - Plaintiff ignorant of name of defendant

    Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 474   Cited 483 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Deering Sup. 2004
  17. Section 4 - Code establishes law of state

    Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 4   Cited 274 times
    Governing an attorney's handling of a client's property
  18. Section 378 - Joinder as plaintiffs

    Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 378   Cited 116 times
    Providing that joinder is proper in California state courts when plaintiffs assert a right "arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of occurrences" and "if any question of law or fact common to all these persons will arise in the action"