(App. Br. p. 41.) Each of these arguments is without merit and failed to raise an issue of fact before the trial court. Borrowers’ first three arguments are foreclosed by New York Banking Law § 602, which governs the effect of a bank merger. This section provides that the receiving bank, here Capital One, “shall be considered the same business and corporate entity” as the bank merged into it, and that all of the property, rights and powers of the merged bank shall vest in the receiving bank. Specifically, section 602 states that “any reference to a merged corporation in any contract, will or document, whether executed or taking effect before or after the merger, shall be considered a reference to the receiving corporation if not inconsistent with the other provisions of the contract, will or document.” N.Y. Bnk. Law 602 (3); Ladino v. Bank of America, 52 A.D.3d 571, 861 N.Y.S.2d 683 (2d Dep’t 2008) (“no formal assignment is required to effect a transfer of assets of a merged corporation to the receiving corporation.”) (citation omitted.)