Ct. 2009) (holding that Terms and Conditions of bank account “served to abbreviate the statutory one-year condition precedent to actions against Chase to 60 days…”); Parent Teacher Ass’n. v. Manufacturers Hanover Trust Co., 138 Misc.2d 289, 295, 524 N.Y.S.2d 336, 340 (Sup. Ct. Bronx. Cnty 1988) (“PTA was under a contractual duty to notify MHT in writing of any forgery or signature not in accordance with the signature card within 14 days.”) Moreover, the shortening of the limitations period is permitted by both the CPLR and Article 4 of the UCC. CPLR § 201 provides that “[a]n action … must be commenced within the time period specified in this article unless a different time is prescribed by law or a shorter time is prescribed by written agreement.” See John J. Kassner & Co., v. City of New York, 46 N.Y.2d 544, 550- 51, 415 N.Y.S.2d 785, 789 (1979) (“parties may cut back on the Statute of Limitations by agreeing that any suit must be commenced within a shorter period 24 than is prescribed by law.