Such an agreement does not conflict with public policy but, in fact, ‘more effectively secures the end sought to be attained by the statute of limitations.’ Thus an agreement which modifies the Statute of Limitations by specifying a shorter, but reasonable, period within which to commence an action is enforceable provided it is in writing”) (internal citations omitted.) Similarly, UCC § 4-103, entitled in part “Variation by Agreement,” provides that “(1) [t]he effect of the provision of this Article may be varied by agreement except that no agreement can disclaim a bank’s responsibility for its own lack of good faith or failure to exercise ordinary care ….” The Official Comment to subsection 4-103(1) states in pertinent part that “this subsection … approves the practice of parties determining by agreement the standards by which [their] responsibility is to be measured.”10 10 While this Court rejected an agreement to vary the statute of repose