Borrowers’ appeal seeks to turn on its head the basic premise underlying section 4-406 of the UCC requiring that “the customer must exercise reasonable care and promptness to examine the statement and items to discover his unauthorized signature or any alteration on an item and must notify the bank promptly after discovery thereof.” (UCC § 4-406(1).) Indeed, the drafters of the UCC recognized “that there is little excuse for a customer not detecting an alteration of his own check or a forgery of his own signature.”