We are satisfied that this distinction was legislatively willed and that each statement therefore carries its own one-year period. (emphasis in original, internal citations omitted.) Consistent with this Court’s edict, the Fourth Department in Aikens Constr. of Rome, Inc. v. Simons, held: We reject the contention of NBT Bank that plaintiff is precluded from asserting that claim based on plaintiff’s failure to notify NBT Bank of the forgeries within 14 days of the first bank statement in which the forged checks appeared, as required by the account rules and regulations. 284 A.D.2d 946, 947, 727 N.Y.S.2d 213, 214 (4th Dep’t 2001) (emphasis added.) In Aikens, the language in the bank’s rules and regulations mimicked UCC § 4-406(2), which precludes a customer from “asserting against the bank … an unauthorized signature or alteration by the same wrongdoer on any other item paid in good faith by the bank after the first item and statement was available to the customer for a reasonable period not exceeding fourteen calendar days and before the bank receives notification from the customer of any such unauthorized 48 signature or alteration.”