(R. 120-21.) This astounding failure to have discovered Hafner-Milazzo’s allegedly fraudulent conduct for more than two years after its inception is inexcusable. Borrowers completely abandoned their contractual and statutory responsibility to promptly review the Statements of Account (and cancelled 17 checks) provided to them by Capital One during their bookkeeper’s tenure. (R. 33 at ¶¶ 31-34.) This duty, which Borrowers failed to uphold, is the cornerstone of UCC § 4-406(1), which requires that “the customer must exercise reasonable care and promptness to examine the statement and items to discover his unauthorized signature or any alteration on an item and must notify the bank promptly after discovery thereof.” In addition, this practice was entirely contrary to their contractual obligation to “inspect [their] statements, and any cancelled checks, promptly after [their] receipt” and to “have at least two people review [their] statements, notices, and returned checks.”