In so contending, Borrowers mistakenly rely on two decisions, both of which analyzed the propriety of a 14-day provision under UCC § 4-406(2), and extrapolate from those decisions that if Borrowers can establish that Capital One did not exercise ordinary care in handling the items forged by Hafner-Milazzo, then Borrowers are not precluded from recovering against the bank for all of Hafner-Milazzo’s alleged forgeries. Borrowers fail to recognize, however, that UCC § 4-406(4) applies “[w]ithout regard to care or lack of care of either the customer or the bank” and the agreements at issue here, which shortened the limitations period to 14 days, are proper and enforceable since they merely set forth a condition precedent to liability and did not disclaim the bank’s responsibility for its own lack of good faith or failure to exercise ordinary care.