Fleet Bank, 95 N.Y.2d 204, 207, 713 N.Y.S.2d 301, 303 (2000) (analyzing claims based on allegedly forged checks under Article 4 of the UCC.) While the UCC fastens strict liability on a bank that charges against its customer’s account an item that is not “properly payable,” it also imposes “reciprocal duties on the customer, which limits the bank’s strict liability exposure.” Id. at 207, 713 N.Y.S.2d at 303. Specifically, UCC § 4-406(1) requires a bank to send its customer a “statement of account accompanied by items paid in good faith in support of the debit entries” and the affirmative obligation is on the customer to “exercise reasonable care and promptness to examine the statement and items to discover his unauthorized signature or any alteration on an item and [] notify the bank promptly after discovery thereof.” Section 4-406(4) of the UCC dispenses with any analysis as to the customer’s or the bank’s “care or lack of care,” providing the customer with “one 22 year from the time the statement and items are made available to the customer” to assert claims against the bank for an unauthorized signature. If the customer fails to timely provide notice of the forgeries, UCC § 4-406(4) will bar recovery for those items. Woods v. MONY Legacy Life Ins. Co., 84 N.Y.2d 280, 282, 617 N.Y.S.2d 452, 452 (1994); see also Garage Mgmt. Corp. v.