Aikens, 284 A.D.2d at 947, 727 N.Y.S.2d at 215. Aikens is squarely in line with this Court’s holding in Monreal and the plain language of UCC § 4-406, but is distinct from both the case at bar and well established case law from the First and Second Departments that have upheld as entirely proper a shortening of the limitations period in 4-406(4). See Point I (A), supra, at pp. 2230. In the present case, Capital One invoked the protection of UCC § 4-406(4), which serves to bar a customer’s claim against the bank each time that customer fails to report a forgery contained in the statement of account within the requisite time, “[w]ithout regard to care or lack of care of either the customer or the bank.” Similarly, Borrowers’ contention that the Third Department’s decision in Herzog, Engstrom & Koplovitz, P.C. v. Union Nat’l.