In the past, drug offenders were subject to sentencing as discretionary persistent felony offenders under P.L. § 70.10. New Penal Law § 70.71, however, which regulates the imposition of sentences for Class A felony offenders, authorizes determinate sentences for "felony drug offenders," "second felony drug offenders" and "second felony drug offenders previously convicted of a violent felony offense." P.L. §§ 70.70(1) (a), (b), (c). It does not purport to create a separate sentencing scheme for persistent felony drug offenders. P.L. §70.10(2), which regulates the imposition of life sentences for discretionary persistent felony offenders, only permits a court to substitute a life sentence for such offenders "in lieu of imposing the sentence of imprisonment authorized by section 70.00, 70.02, 70.04, 70.06, or 70.80." Conspicuously absent from that list is section 70.71, the new drug law sentencing statute for offenders convicted of class A-I felonies.