CTQ-2015-00003
[…] 39
II. THE COURT LACKS JURISDICTION TO HEAR THE QUESTION
OF DEFENSE COSTS ALLOCATION, WHICH HAS NOT BEEN
CERTIFIED TO THE COURT
Plaintiffs argue that even if pro rata allocation applies to the excess
indemnity coverage here at issue, then at least defense costs should be allocated
“all sums.” Warren Br. at 44–48. That argument exceeds the scope of the
questions certified by the Delaware Supreme Court and accepted by this Court.
Accordingly, the Court lacks jurisdiction to consider the question.
This is a Court of limited jurisdiction. N.Y. Const. art. VI, § 3(a).
Although it is empowered to answer “questions of New York law certified to it by
. . . an appellate court of last resort of another state,” id. art. VI, § 3(b)(9), its
jurisdiction begins and ends with the certified questions. See 22 N.Y.C.R.R.
§ 500.27(g) (“When a determination is rendered by the Court with respect to the
questions certified, it shall be sent by the Clerk of the Court to the certifying
court.” (emphasis added)).