Trial courts have broad authority to impose monetary sanctions for actions or tactics made in bad faith which are frivolous, or which cause unnecessary delay. Luke v. Baldwin-United Corp., 167 Cal.App.3d 664, 667-68 (1985). Defendant's Motion warrants sanctions in order to deter any further bad faith, delay and waste of judicial resources. Under CCP § 128.7(b), when a party files a motion with the court, the attorney is "certifying to the best of the person's knowledge, information, and belief, formed after an inquiry reasonable under the circumstances, all of the following conditions are met: (1) It is not being presented primarily for an improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation. 2) The claims, defenses, and other legal contentions therein are warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law. 3) The allegations and other factual contentions have evidentiary support or, if specifically so identified, are likely to have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery. . . . "If, after notice and a reasonable opportunity to respond, the court determines that subdivision (b) has been violated, the court may . . . impose an appropriate sanction upon the attorneys, law firms, or parties that have violated subdivision (b) or are responsible for the violation."