Pleading mere legal conclusions is insufficient. Lesperance v. North American Aviation, Inc. (1963) 217 Cal. App. 2d 336, 343 (“Itis elementary that a pleading must allege facts and not conclusions . . .”) (quotation omitted); Tarmann v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. (1991) 2 Cal. App. 4th 153, 156 (1991) (a demurrer assumes the truth of the material factual allegations in the complaint, but not the contentions, deductions, or conclusions of fact or law alleged therein). Pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure § 430.10: “The party against whom a complaint or cross- complaint has been filed may object, by demurrer or answer as provided in Section 430.30, to the pleading on any one or more of the following grounds: . . . (d) There is a defect or misjoinder of parties; (e) The pleading does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action; (f) The pleading is uncertain. As used in this subdivision, “uncertain” includes ambiguous and unintelligible; (g) In an action founded upon a contract, it cannot beascertained from the pleading whether the contract is written, is oral, or is implied by conduct.”