If anything. Plaintiff should only be permitted to recover $2,135.58 for Mr. Lewis’ expert costs. 1 [117 DEFENDANT’S REPLY TO PLAINTIFFS’ OPPOSITION TO MOTION TO STRIKE OR TAX COSTS G:\CLIENTS\4796\Post-Trial\Motion to Tax Costs - RCS dba Anahelm Lighthouse\REPLY 10 Motion to Tax Costs.wpd OO 00 N N bh W N DN N N RN N N N N N Rm m m e d p d e m a e m e a pe 00 3 A BR A L N Re O W E N N BR W R N e m III. PLAINTIFF’S FILING FEES WERE NOT REASONABLY INCURRED While C.C.P. § 1033.5 allows a prevailing party at trial to recover “filing fees,” CCP section 1033.5(c)(2) provides that “allowable costs shall be reasonably necessary to the conduct of the litigation rather than merely convenient or beneficial to its preparation.” California courts have held that “because the right to costs is governed strictly by statute a court has no discretion to award costs not statutorily authorized.” Ladas v. California State Auto. Assn.