Evidence received by the Senate Judiciary Committee indicated that the DIR was failing to effectively enforce labor law violations. This bill would propose to augment the LWDA's civil enforcement efforts. Treu Decl. Exh. 1, pp. 3-4. Thus, the entire point of PAGA is to allow a Private Attorney General to act where the State had authority but lacked the resources to do so. Labor Code §90.5 summarizes the basic policy that drove the legislation: “It is the policy of the state to vigorously enforce minimum labor standards in order to ensure employees are not required or permitted to work under substandard unlawful conditions or for employers that have not secured the payment of compensation.” Because it would prevent a Private Attorney General from enforcing Labor Code provisions that were within the purview of the LWDA, Defendant’s interpretation is contrary to the purpose of PAGA. C. Labor Code §256 Independently Authorizes the Exact Same Penalty Even if Plaintiff could not recover