III. PLAINTIFFS’ DEPOSITION SUBPOENA IS NOT DEFECTIVE AS MEMBERS OF THE STATE BAR CAN ACT AS A DEPOSITION OFFICER Defendants posit that Plaintiffs’ subpoenas are defective in that they include a member of the State Bar as the deposition officer. Defendants cite Code of Civil Procedure sections 1985.3(a)(4), 1985.6(a)(1) and 2020.420. Code of Civil Procedure sections 1985.3(a)(4) and 1985.6(a)(1) provide that a “Deposition officer’ means a person who meets the qualifications specified in Section 2020.420.” Code of Civil Procedure section 2020.420 provides: “The officer for a deposition seeking discovery only of business records for copying under this article shall be a professional photocopier registered under Chapter 20 (commencing with Section 22450) of Division 8 of the Business and Professions Code, or a person exempted from the registration requirements of that chapter under Section 22451 of the Business and Professions Code. This deposition officer shall not be financially interested in the action, or a relative or employee of any attorney of the parties. Any objection to the qualifications of the deposition officer is waived unless made before the date of production or as soon thereafter as the ground for that objection becomes known or could be discovered by reasonable diligence.” (emphasis added). 7 OPPOSITION TO DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO QUASH DEPOSITION SUBPOENA TO MAY TRUCKING COMPANY; REQUEST FOR SANCTIONS; DECLARATION OF ATTICUS N. WEGMAN; [PROPOSED] ORDER A I T K E N 4 A I T K E N 4 C O H N 3 M A C A R T H U R P L A C E , SU IT E 80 0 71 4- 43 4- 14 24 71 4- 43 4- 36