Pursuant to the California Electronic Transactions Act (Civil Code §§ 1633.1-1633.17), an electronic signature is deemed to have the same legal effect as a handwritten signature. More specifically, Civil Code_§ 1633.7 states: (a) A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form. (b) A contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in its formation. (c) If a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies the law. (d) If a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law. Plaintiff's father, Greg Matlin, admits that he electronicaly signed the Waiver and Release prior to the date of the incident. (UMF No. 2, Exhibit "B"; Response to Request for Admissions No. 10).