Therefore, they are not admissible to prove the truth of the matter stated. Although hearsay exceptions exist under California law, those exceptions do no cover expert reports. Specifically, the business records exception does not apply. Evidence Code §1271 states: “Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered to prove that action, condition or event if: (a) The writing was made in the regular course of a business; (b) ~~ The writing was made at or near the time of the action, condition or event; (c) The custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation; and (d) The sources of information and the method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness.” An expert's medical report does not meet these requirements. The report was not made in the regular course of business as there is no evidence that a report is made for each patient.