Reyes, 12 Cal.3d at 503. When a diagnosis or other conclusion is based on the reporter's thought process, the trier of fact must be given the opportunity to cross-examine him or her to determine what factors prompted the conclusion and whether he or she was qualified to make it. /d. Finally, with respect to any expert opinion that is contained in the medical reports, defendant objects to its admissibility because no foundation has been laid for expert testimony. Evidence Code §720 provides: “(a) A person is qualified to testify as an expert if he has special knowledge, skill, experience, training or education sufficient to qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his testimony related. Against the objection of a party, such special knowledge, skill, experience, training or education must be shown before the witness may testify as an expert. (b) A witness’ special knowledge, skill, experience, training or education may be shown by any otherwise admissible evidence, including his own testimony.” 3 DEFENDANT'S MOTION IN LIMINE #2 Law Offices of 9 10 1: 12 13 14 15 16 1 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 20 28 CULLINS & GRANDY 23141 Verdugo Dr. #204 Laguna Hills.