Trial date: February 25, 2019 er N e e S a e s S s TO THE COURT, PLAINTIFF AND HIS ATTORNEYS OF RECORD: Defendant LILIANA MEZA respectfully requests that, prior to the commencement of voir dire examination of the jurors, the Court consider and grant the instant motion in limine to exclude any and all medical reports sought to be introduced by Plaintiff as they are inadmissible hearsay and lack sufficient foundation. THE REPORT OF AN EXPERT IS NOT ADMISSIBLE INTO EVIDENCE Evidence Code §1200 provides that hearsay evidence is “evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated.” 1 DEFENDANT'S MOTION IN LIMINE #2 Law Offices of 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 2 28 CULLINS & GRANDY 23141 Verdugo Dr. #204 Laguna Hills, CA 92652 (949) 434-2500 Here, the reports of the experts in this matter were no made by a witness while testifying at a hearing.