September 2017 Offer to Compromise In the September 2017 offer, BMW offered to havejudgment taken againstitself for $37,000.00 while at the same time requiring that Plaintiff dismiss the action after payment was received. (Melton Decl. q 8, Ex. 4). The difference between and judgment and a dismissal cannot be understated. While both end litigation, a judgment gives rise to pre-judgment interest and post-judgment interest, a dismissal does not. (See Civil Code § 3287(b): “every person who is entitled under any judgment to receive damages based upon a cause of action in contract...may also recover interest...from a date prior to the entry ofjudgment...”; See also Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 685.010(a): “interest accrues at the rate of 10 percent per annum on the principal amount of a money judgment remaining unsatisfied.”) Thus, one offer permitted interest, while the other did not and the offer rendered it impossible to determine whether this Court was to enter a dismissal or a judgment. A trial court lacks authority to adjudicate the terms of the purported settlement. (MacQuiddy v.