17 Cited authorities
[…] 11. Section 4 - Failure to arbitrate under agreement; petition to United States court having jurisdiction for order to compel arbitration; notice and service thereof; hearing and determination

    9 U.S.C. § 4   Cited 6,034 times   32 Legal Analyses
    Granting authority to federal courts to compel party to participate in arbitration where a valid arbitration agreement exists
  12. Section 1281.2 - Grounds for not ordering parties to arbitrate controversy

    Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 1281.2   Cited 1,337 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Stating that an order compelling arbitration “may not be refused on the ground that the petitioner's contentions lack substantive merit”