Under California law, a responding party’s responses to interrogatories must be “as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits,” and to the extent an interrogatory cannot be answered completely, the responding party must answer “to the extent possible.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 2030.220(a), (b). Further, a responding party may respond to an interrogatory by referencing certain documents only under specific circumstances enumerated in Section 2030.230, where: (1) the response to the interrogatory “would necessitate the preparation or the making of a compilation, abstract, audit, or summary of or from the documents of the party to whom the interrogatory is directed,” and (2) “the burden or expense of preparing or making it would be substantially the same for the party propounding the interrogatory as for the responding party.” Id. § 2030.230. Importantly, the law also requires that any response ‘“‘specify[ing] the writings from which the answer may be derived or ascertained” must “be in sufficient detail to permit the propounding party to locate and to identify, as readily as the responding party can, the documents from which the answer may be ascertained.” Id. Further, where an interrogatory “require[s] the responding party to make reference to a pleading or document, the pleading or document should be identified and summarized so the answer is fully responsive to the question.” Deyo v. Kilbourne, 84 Cal.