D. LaMelza Has No Lien Against Borrower Or Its Portfolio It is undisputed that: (i) LaMelza’s judgment against Gilroy is pending appeal; (ii) LaMelza has no judgment against Borrower; and (iii) LaMelza did not obtain a court order to levy assets held by third-parties such as Borrower. Despite these undisputed facts, LaMelza attempted to levy Borrower's assets, but failed to obtain a lien (see below). 1. LaMelza Fails To Obtain A Court Order To Levy Borrower’s Accounts On July 31, 2015, LaMelza served a Notice of Levy and blank Memorandum of Garnishee on BNY pursuant to Code Civ. Proc. §§ 700.140 and 700.150. (BNY Cross-Complaint Ex. B.) Levies under Code Civ. Proc. §§ 700.140 and 700.150 must comply with Code Civ. Proc. § 700.160, which provides as follows: (a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), a deposit account or safe- deposit box standing in the name of a person other than the judgment debtor, either alone or together with third persons, is not subject to levy under Section 700.140 or 700.150 unless the legal process served on the third party includes a court order authorizing the levy. Code Civ.