The document demand is not oppressive or burdensome. The requests are narrowly tailored to this case, which involves a single cause of action: for partition of a home on which both parties are on title. The parties were never married, so the discovery focuses on their relationship and who paid for the acquisition and maintenance of the home. ARGUMENT 1. Responses Should be Compelled. Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.300 provides: “If a party to whom a demand for inspection ... is directed fails to serve a timely response to it, the following rules shall apply: (b) The party making the demand may move for an order compelling response to the demand.” There is no reason not to compel a response to the demand for production. There are 21 categories of documents requested, all of which bear directly on the defendant’s defenses to this action.