If there had been some response, the appropriate motion would be a motion to compel further response under Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.310. Subsection (b) requires a meet and confer declaration for such a motion. But there is no corresponding requirement for a motion to compel an initial response. Nonetheless, plaintiffs counsel did attempt to informally resolve this matter, but defendant has not even responded to the meet and confer effort. 2. Sanctions Should be Imposed. Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.300(c) reads: (c) ... the court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel a response to a demand for inspection ..., unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” PLAINTIFF'S MOTION TO COMPEL RESPONSE TO DEMAND FOR PRODUCTION OF DOCUMENTS 5 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Defendant offered no excuse for failing to serve a response. Thus, there can be no substantial justification.