Each of these objections are entirely proper. 1. Mr. LeBeau's Objection To The Request On The Basis of Privilege Is Proper. California Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.230 provides that "if an objection is made to a request or to part of a request, the specific ground for the objection shall be set forth clearly in the response. If an objection is based on a claim of privilege, the particular privilege invoked shall be clearly stated." And that is precisely what Mr. LeBeau did here. It is well settled law that the failure to assert the attorney-client privilege or attorney-work product may result in a waiver of that privilege. See Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 2033.230. Therefore, out of an abundance of caution, Mr. LeBeau objected to the Request "to the extent" it called for the disclosure of privileged information. Importantly, Mr. LeBeau still provided a complete and appropriate substantive response to the Request. Given this, there was nothing improper about Mr. LeBeau preserving any objection on the basis privilege. Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 2033.230(a) ("If only a part of a request for admission is objectionable, the remainder of the request shall be answered"). 2. Mr. LeBeau's Objection To The Request That Certain Terms Are Vague And Ambiguous Is Proper. Additionally, Mr.