(Big Bear Properties, Inc. v. Gherman (1979) 95 CalApp.3d 908, 915.) -6- NOTICE OF MOTION AND MOTION FOR A TURNOVER ORDER AND AN ASSIGNMENT ORDER A N D E R S O N L A W F I R M 20 70 N O R T H T U S T I N A V E N U E S A N T A A N A , C A L I F O R N I A 9 2 7 0 5 ( 7 1 4 ) 5 1 6 - 2 7 0 0 T E L E P H O N E : B L N Oo 0 J O N Wn 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Accordingly, the Judgment has not been satisfied, and at least $9,276.06 remains due and payable under the Judgment. II. THE COURT SHOULD ISSUE A TURNOVER ORDER Code of Civil Procedure section 699.040 permits the Court to issue what is colloquially referred to as a “turnover over.” “If a writ of execution is issued, the judgment creditor may apply to the court . . .” for an order directing the judgment debtor to transfer to the levying officer .. . [pJossession of the property sought to be levied upon if the property is sought to be levied upon by taking it into custody.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 699.040, subd. (a)(1).)