(Kane Decl., § 3.) Unfortunately, Defendant’s bank account is located outside of California and is thus not subject to levy, and Defendant believes that it is immune from the Court’s examination orders for the reasons stated in its pending motion for protective order. Accordingly, the Court should issue an order requiring Defendant to deliver the money it still owes to the Orange County Sheriff’s Department so that it can be applied to the Judgment. IIL. THE COURT SHOULD ISSUE AN ASSIGNMENT ORDER Code of Civil Procedure section 708.510 permits the Court to issue an “assignment 29 C6 order.” “[U]pon application of the judgment creditor on noticed motion, the court may order the judgment debtor to assign to the judgment creditor or to a receiver appointed pursuant to Article 7 (commencing with Section 708.610) all or part of a right to payment due or to become due, > The Code of Civil Procedure permits such orders to be made ex parte, but Plaintiff suspects that the Court would prefer a noticed motion. -7- NOTICE OF MOTION AND MOTION FOR A TURNOVER ORDER AND AN ASSIGNMENT ORDER A N D E R S O N L A W F I R M 20 70 N O R T H T U S T I N A V E N U E S A N T A A N A , C A L I F O R N I A 9 2 7 0 5 ( 7 1 4 ) 5 1 6 - 2 7 0 0 T E L E P H O N E : B L N Oo 0 J O N Wn 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 whether or not the right is conditioned on future developments . ...” (Code Civ. Proc., § 708.510.) In addition, the Court also has the power to order an assignment outright.