22 Cited authorities
[…] 10. Martin Marietta Corp. v. Insurance Co. of North America

    40 Cal.App.4th 1113 (Cal. Ct. App. 1995)   Cited 68 times
    Requiring coverage of actions against insured to remediate groundwater and other environmental contamination
  11. Section 430.10 - Grounds for objection by party against whom complaint or cross-complaint filed

    Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 430.10   Cited 1,051 times
    Explaining "[t]he party against whom a complaint ... has been filed may object, by demurrer ..., to the pleading" on the basis that "[t]he pleading does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action"
  12. Section 1174 - Judgment if verdict or findings of court in favor of plaintiff; action brought by petroleum distributor against gasoline dealer

    Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 1174   Cited 169 times   2 Legal Analyses