Both AMKOR and Sally Kim signed the agreement. There are no uncertain terms. PLAINTIFF’S NOTICE OF MOTION AND MOTION FOR AN ORDER ENFORCING SETTLEMENTAGREEMENT PURSUANT TO CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE SECTION 664.6; MEMORANDUM OF POINTSAND AUTHORITIES; DECLARATION OF EDWARD W. CHOI - 5 - © 0 N N O& O W n A W N N O N N O N D N N O N N N m m m m m d m t m t pe t m d p m e d e d C 0 N N O N n n A W N = O O 0 0 N N N N E E W N = O C. DEFENSE COUNSEL’S FILING OF THE NOTICE OF SETTLEMENT SUPPORTS THE PARTIES MUTUAL AGREEMENT THAT A SETTLEMENT EXISTS Code of Civil Procedure §128.7 (b)states: “By presenting to the court, whether by signing, filing, submitting, or later advocating, a pleading, petition, written notice ofmotion, or other similar paper, an attorney or unrepresented party is certifying that to the best of the person's knowledge, information, and belief, formed after an inquiry reasonable under the circumstances, all of the following conditions are met: (1) It is not being presented primarily for an improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation. (2) The claims, defenses, and other legal contentions therein are warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law. (3) The allegations and other factual contentions have evidentiary support or, if specifically so identified, are likely to have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery. (4) The denials offactual contentions are warranted on the evidence or, if specifically so identified, are reasonably based on a lack of information or belief.” Defendant’s attorney filed a Notice of Conditional Settlement on September 9, 2015. Defendant’s filing ofthe Notice of Conditional Settlement caused the court to vacate the trial date and set an Order to Show Cause Hearing to be set for January 25, 2016. By signing the Notice of Settlement,