Thus, Plaintiff was compelled to file the instant motion. i" 1 PLAINTIFF’S NOTICE OF MOTION AND MOTION FOR AN ORDER ENFORCING SETTLEMENTAGREEMENT PURSUANT TO CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE SECTION 664.6; MEMORANDUM OF POINTSAND AUTHORITIES; DECLARATION OF EDWARD W. CHOI - 4 - O O 0 0 9 O N w n b h W N N O N N N N O N N N O N r t o m m t p d p d p t em t p d p m e t 0 N N O N n A W N = O V O N S N R A W N y = O IL. ARGUMENT A. CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE SECTION 664.6 AUTHORIZES THE COURT TO ENTER JUDGMENT AGAINST DEFENDANTS AND FOR PLAINTIFF Code of Civil Procedure section 664.6 provides, “If parties to pending litigation stipulate, in a writing signed by the parties outside the presence ofthe court or orally before the court, for settlement of the case, or part thereof, the court, upon motion, may enterjudgment pursuant to the terms of the settlement. If requested by the parties, the court may retain jurisdiction overthe parties to enforce the settlement until performance in full of the terms of the settlement.” (Emphasis added.) Section 664.6 provides a summary procedure by which the trial court can specifically enforce an agreementsettling pending litigation without the need of a second lawsuit. (Kirby v. Southern Cal.