As a result, the entirety of PatentRatings’ expert costs should be taxed. B. PatentRatings’ Other Costs Are Not Recoverable or is Unreasonable and Unnecessary PatentRatings’ right as the “prevailing party” to recover costs under Code of Civil Procedure section 1032 is not absolute. Even with respect to costs that are otherwise recoverable 4 OCEAN TOMO, LL.C’S NOTICE OF MOTION AND MOTION TO TAX COSTS AGAINST PATENTRATINGS, LLC BN 29876389V 1 A PROFESSIONAL BUCHALTER 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 23 26 27 28 Coxpagarion under section 1032, this Court retains authority to determine whether PatentRatings’ costs are allowable pursuant to the restrictions of section 1033.5, subdivision (c¢), which require that any award of costs be subject to the following: “(2) Allowable costs shall be reasonably necessary to the conduct of the litigation rather than merely convenient or beneficial to its preparation. “(3) Allowable costs shall be reasonable in amount.” (Code Civ. Proc., §1033.5, subds. (c)(2) and (3); see also Nelson v. Anderson (1999) 72 Cal. App.4th 111, 129; Ladas v. California State Auto. Assn.