Afterthat relief was granted, the Motions were re-filed. Defendants then Appealed the Court’s Motion Granting Relief. On April 20, 2016 the Court ofAppeal issued its Remittitur re-activating the case. 3. APPLICABLE LAW. A motion to compel is proper when responding party serves objections to the Request for Admissions. California Code of Civil Procedure § 2033.290 states as follows, in pertinent part: “(a) On receipt of a response to requests for admissions, the party requesting admissions may move for an order compelling a further response if that party deemsthat either or both of the following apply: 966-5197-0001 DEF WOOLF’S NOTICE OF SECOND CONTINUANCE OF MOTION TO COMPEL PLAINTIFFS TO PROVIDE FURTHER RESPONSES TO REQUEST FOR ADMISSIONS, SET ONE S O L N N N n n A W N N O N N N O N N N N O N m = m e e m e e e a e m C O 3 A N n n R k W R N = O O N Y N A W N (1) An answerto a particular Request is evasive or incomplete. (2) An objection to a particular Request is without merit or too general. (b) A motion under subdivision (a) shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under section 2016.040. (c¢) Unless notice of this motion is given within 45 days ofthe service of the response, or any supplemental response, or any specific later date to which the requesting party and the responding party have agreed in writing, the requesting party waives any right to compel any further response to the requests for admission.” 4. THE REQUESTS ARE PROPER AND DO NOT SEEK INADMISSIBLEOPINION OR CONCLUSION AND ARE NEITHER ARGUMENTATIVE NOR LACKING FOUNDATION. Plaintiffs’ Complaint against Defendants concerns allegations of both legal malpractice, as well as allegations that Defendant purportedly overbilled or billed for