People v. Schmidt, 216 N.Y. 324, 328 (1915). A lower court has no inherent power to set aside a guilty verdict, see People v. Carter, 63 N.Y.2d 530, 537-38 (1984), but is limited to those grounds enumerated by statute and their statutory criteria, see, e.g., People v.Jackson, 78 N.Y.2d 638, 647(1991). Thus, on a motion pursuant to C.P.L. § 330.30, the court is limited to the grounds and criteria enumerated therein. People v. Carthens, 171 A.D.2d 387, 391 (1st Dep't 1991). Pursuant to C.P.L. § 330.30, a motion to set aside the verdict may be brought on grounds of juror misconduct, see 330.30(2), newly discovered evidence, see 330.30(3), or on "any ground appearing in the record which, if raised upon an appeal . . . would require a reversal or modification of the judgment as a matter oflaw by an appellate court," see 330.30(1). Thus, 330.30 motions not involving juror misconduct or newly discovered evidence must be "limited to grounds appearing in the record." See People v. Wolf, 98 N.Y.2d 105, 119 (2002).