Finding that the officers were not authorized to pursue respondent, the trial court concluded that “[t]he coercive measures taken by Officer Beyer, both verbal and physical in chasing the defendant and drawing his gun constituted a seizure of the defendant.” (10; citing People v Johnson, 167 AD2d 880 and People v McFadden, 136 AD2d 934). CPL 140.50(1) states: [A] police officer may stop a person in a public place when he reasonably suspects that such a person is committing, has committed or is about to commit either (a) a felony or (b) a misdemeanor.. . and may demand of him his name, address and explanation of his conduct... 5 Here, there was no reason to suspect that the respondent and his companion, a man named “Pratt”, were involved in any criminal activity and, therefore, by the terms of CPL 140.50 (1), there was no legitimate basis to pursue and seize him.