Indeed, the New York Constitution required that the certification be terminable by operation of law, and that taxpayers could have no claim for future benefits no matter how great their reliance. It is settled that New York’s constitutional restrictions on tax exemptions preclude taxpayers from claiming any vested right in the continuation of tax credits, exemptions or beneficial rates. Under article XVI, § 1, subject to narrow exceptions not relevant here, “[t]he power of taxation shall never be surrendered, suspended or contracted away” and “[e]xemptions may be altered or repealed.” N.Y. Const., art. XVI, § 1. As this 10 Court held in Matter of Roosevelt Raceway, Inc. v.