His convictions and sentences, consequently, must be reversed and vacated. 19 POINT III DEFENDANT-APPELLANT’S RIGHTS TO DISCOVERY, DUE PROCESS, AND A FAIR TRIAL WERE VIOLATED WHEN THE PEOPLE FAILED TO PROVIDE ROSARIO MATERIAL RELATING TO SERGEANT CLANCY’S GATHERING OF I N F O R M A T I O N F R O M THE NON-TE S T I F YI NG COOPERATOR. (Replying to Respondent’s Point II.D.) C.P.L. § 240.45(1)(a) requires the People to “make available to the defendant,” even absent a demand by the defendant, “[a]ny written or recorded statement . . . made by a person whom the prosecutor intends to call as a witness at trial, and which relates to the subject matter of the witness’s testimony.” Further, the People’s discovery obligations are continuing.