People v. Barney, 99 N.Y.2d 367, 370 (2003). “At common law the crime of burglary consisted exclusively of breaking into a dwelling-place at night.” Id. (citing Quinn v. People, 71 N.Y. 561 (1878); 10 According to P.L. § 140.25(2), “[a] person is guilty of burglary in the second degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein, and when *** [t]he building is a dwelling.” On the other hand P.L. § 140.20 provides that “[a] person is guilty of burglary in the third degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein.”