In short, 47 the “under the same roof” holding below cannot be squared with the “Astor House” exception delineated in Quinn because the “midnight terror” to residents of the disconnected Hilton Hotel is simply not reflected on this record. D. Contrary to its Application by the Appellate Division, P.L. § 140.00(2) Does Not Support the Decision Below___________________________ This leaves the issue of the Appellate Division’s reliance on P.L. § 140.00(2) (“Where a building consists of two or more units separately secured or occupied, each unit shall be deemed both a separate building in itself and a part of the main building”). While referencing that provision in Quattlebaum, 91 N.Y.2d at 746, this Court has yet to explicate upon its actual meaning and purpose.