modifications or a statement of the purpose thereof. . . The rules and any modifications thereof adopted by a city civil service commission or city personnel officer shall be valid and take effect only upon approval of the mayor or a deputy mayor designated in writing by the mayor, such designation to be filed in the offices of the state civil service commission, and the municipal civil service commission, or city manager or other authority, as the case may be, having the general power of appointment of city officers and employees, and the state civil service commission [emphasis added]; CSL § 20 (2). As such, a local civil service commission or personnel director cannot adopt or modify local Civil Service rules without first holding a “public hearing, notice of which has been published for not less than three days, setting forth either a summary of the subject matter of the proposed rules or modifications or a statement of the purpose therefore.” Id. In addition, any changes to the Civil 29 Service rules or plan “shall be valid and take effect only upon approval of the . . . state civil service commission” and filing of the approved changes with the Secretary of State. Id.