that Appellants’ modification and amendment of DCAS Rules without notice, a public hearing, and New York State Civil Service Commission approval violated N.Y. Civil Service Law §20? 2. Did the Lower Court properly hold that Appellants’ DCAS Rule modifications and accompanying Personnel Orders abrogated binding collective bargaining agreements, and was therefore arbitrary and capricious? 3. Did the Lower Court properly annul Appellants’ reclassification plan as arbitrary and capricious, when Respondents failed to provide a rational basis for the plan? 6 RELEVANT STATUTES Civil Service Law §20 states, in relevant part, as follows: (1)Each municipal civil service commission shall prescribe, amend and enforce suitable rules for carrying into effect the provisions of this chapter and of section six of article five of the constitution of the state of New York, including rules for the jurisdictional classification of the offices and employments in the classified service under its jurisdiction, for the position classification of such offices and employments, for examinations therefor and for appointments, promotions, transfers, resignations and reinstatements therein, all in accordance with the provisions of this chapter. (2)Such rules, and any modifications thereof, shall be adopted only after a public hearing, notice of which has been published for not less than three days, setting forth either a summary of the subject matter of the proposed rules or modifications or a statement of the purpose thereof. . . . The rules and any modifications thereof adopted by a city civil service commission or city personnel officer shall be valid and take effect only upon approval of the mayor or a deputy mayor designated in writing by the mayor, such designation to be filed in the offices of the state civil service commission, and the municipal civil service commission, or city manager or other authority, as the case may be, having the general power of appointment of city officers and employees, and the state civil service commission; Labor Law § 220(8-d) states as follows: 7 [I]n a city of one million or more, where a majority of laborers, workmen or mechanics in a particular civil service title are members of an employee organization which has been certified or recognized to represent them pursuant to the provisions of