The Appellate Division’s decision should be affirmed because the plan (a) amended and/or modified the DCAS Rules without providing notice, conducting a public hearing, or obtaining the New York State Civil Service Commission’s approval, as required by N.Y. Civil Service Law (CSL) §20(2); (b) repudiates collective bargaining agreements; and (c) lacked a rational basis and was arbitrary and capricious. The Appellate Division properly affirmed the lower court’s determination which annulled the reclassification plan as violative of CSL §20. Pursuant to Civil Service Law § 20, civil service personnel rules, including the Personnel Rules and Regulations of the City of New York at issue herein “and any modifications thereof, shall be adopted only after a public hearing, notice of which has been 4 published for not less than three days, setting forth either a summary of the subject matter of the proposed rules or modifications or a statement of the purpose thereof.” CSL §20(1). Once the public hearing is completed, “any modifications” of the rules must be approved by the New York State Civil Service Commission. Id.