Instead, Appellants attempt to couch a unilateral change in wages and benefits as merely grading. As such, Appellants’ reliance on cases regarding grading is misplaced. The cases Appellants cite regarding grading are easily distinguishable. Appellants’ reliance on Evans v. Newman, 100 Misc.2d 207 (N.Y. Sup. Ct., Albany County 1979) aff’d 71 A.D.2d 240 (3rd Dept. 1979) is misplaced. In Evans, the courts addressed the state-wide unification of the court system pursuant to specific legislation. Subdivision 8 of section 39 of the Judiciary Law provides in pertinent part that: "The administrative board in accordance with section two hundred nineteen of this article shall determine * * * the salary grade of each employee who becomes an employee of the state of New York pursuant to this section; provided, however, nothing herein contained shall be deemed to diminish: (i) the right of any employee organization to negotiate wages or salaries pursuant to article fourteen of the civil service law" (emphasis added). PERB and respondents place their principal reliance on 51 the italicized phrase commencing with "provided, however". It is suggested that petitioner's unilateral allocation diminishes the employee's rights under the Taylor Law.