See CSL § 20(1) (“Nothing in this chapter or any other law shall be construed to require that…the salary grade to which a position in any jurisdictional class is allocated be specified in such rules.”). This provision applies to routine changes in grades of employees already so classified, i.e., non-prevailing rate employees.