All local personnel rule modifications, including but not limited to reclassification can only be accomplished in the manner set forth in Civil Service Law §20, which requires prior notice, a hearing and review by the State Civil Service Commission. N.Y. Civ. S. §20; Joyce v. Ortiz 108 A.P.2d 158,164 (1st Dep’t 1983). The New York Civil Service Law (“CSL”) contains the procedures for local administration of the CSL. In New York City, DCAS administers the CSL, pursuant to Chapter 35 of the New York City Charter. Under CSL § 20, DCAS must promulgate rules establishing, among other things, classifications of civil service titles. It states: Each municipal civil service commission shall prescribe, amend and enforce suitable rules for carrying into effect the provisions of this chapter and of section six of article five of the constitution of the state of New York, including rules for the jurisdictional classification of the offices and employments in the classified service under its jurisdiction, for the position classification of such 6 Indeed, Appellant’s in their brief concede that “[c]ivil Service Law § 20 requires State Civil Service Commission approval for matters specified in the rules of each municipal civil service commission.”