(Resp't Br. 23-31). We urge the Court to adopt a construction of the statute that recognizes the centrality of the best interests standard that is articulated in Section 611 and to hold that, as in the outside world, the best interests standard adequately accounts for any credible safety concerns. A. The best interests standard is required by Section 61 I. Section 611 provides, inter alia, lhat "a child so born [in a correctional institution] may be returned with its mother to the correctional institution in which lhe mother is confined unless the chief medical officer of the correctional institution shall certifY that the mother is physically unfit to care for the child." N.Y. Correct. L. § 611(2). It further provides that "a child may remain in the correctional institution with its mother for such period as seems desirable for the welfare of such child, but not after it is one year of age, provided, however, if the mother is in a state reformatory and is to be paroled shortly after the child becomes one year of age, such child may remain at the state reformatory until its mother is paroled, but in no case after the child is eighteen months old." & In controversies over statutory construction, "legislative intent is the great and controlling principle." Brown v. Wing, 93 .Y.2d 517, 522, 693 .Y.S.2d 475,477 (1999) (quoting Matter of Scotto v.