In the context ofjuvenile delinquency proceedings, Article 3 of the Family Court Act requires that "in any proceeding under this article, the court shall consider the needs and best interests of the respondent as well as the need for protection of the community." N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 301.1 (McKinney 2012). Under Article 6 of the Family Court Act, the courts are repeatedly directed to use the best interests of the child standard in determining the appropriate disposition of charges of permanent neglect by the parent. See .Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 623 ('''dispositional hearing' means a hearing to determine what order of disposition should be made in accordance with the best interests of the child"); N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 631 ("an order of disposition shall be made ... solely on the basis of the best interests of the 11 child"); see also N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 637 (regarding restoration of parental rights). In Article 10 of the Family Court Act, the courts are repeatedly directed to consider the best interests of the child in determining whether a child should be removed from its parents. See~, N. Y. Fam. Ct.