Persons suffering from alcoholism have a disease and they are entitled to the san1e level of treatment and protections as others. As human beings, they deserve to be 30 treated with respect and dignity, regardless of their disease. 14 B. The Appellate Division's Citation to Mental Hygiene Law§ 22.09 as a Basis to Grant Summary Judgment Also Ignores a Doctor's Common Law Duties to the Patients Within his Care The Medical Defendants' contention that only a ''mentally ill" individual may be temporarily restrained by a hospital is further belied by the plain language ofMHL § 22.09, pursuant to which the Legislature expressly addressed "Emergency services for persons intoxicated, impaired, or incapacitated by alcohol and/or substances.'' See also, MHL Article 22, "Chemical Dependence Programs, Treatment Facilities, And Services."