Kowalski had been hit by a car and seriously injured. (R497 -498). He also testified that he did not relay any information to the treating doctors or do anything at all to involve himself in Mr. Kowalski's post-accident care. (R498). lt is respectfully submitted that the doctor's indifferent and disinterested attitude regarding his own patient's welfare, following a devastating accident, reflects the indifferent and callous manner in which the ER doctor responded to Appellant's elopement just a few hours before. 15 MHL § 22.09 ( l) provides that an "intoxicated or impaired person" is one "whose mental or physical functioning is substantially impaired as a result of the presence of alcohol and/or substances in his or her body." An Hincapacitated" individual is a person whose judgment is so impaired that he is "'incapable of realizing and making a rational decision with respect to his or 31 This statute implicitly refutes the Medical Defendants' arguments about the lesser duty of care owed to an intoxicated individual.