Mental Hygiene Law § 1.03(25). Article 22 provides that the “receipt of emergency services for incapacitated persons shall be governed in accordance with section 22.09 of this article.” Mental Hygiene Law § 22.07. Section 22.09 distinguishes between intoxicated persons who seek treatment voluntarily and those who are brought to a facility involuntarily. It is only with respect to the latter that the statute provides any authority for detention or involuntary treatment. Specifically, section 22.09(e) provides as follows: A person who is brought with his or her objection to any facility or treatment program in accordance with subdivision (c) of this section shall be examined as soon as possible by an examining physician. If such examining physician determines that such person is incapacitated by alcohol and/or substances to the degree that there is a likelihood to result in harm to the person or others, he or she may be retained for emergency treatment. If the examining physician determines that such person is not incapacitated by alcohol and/or substances to the degree that there is a likelihood to result in harm to the person or others, he or she must be released. Notwithstanding any 5 The plaintiff concedes that he was not mentally ill. (App. Br. at 29). 17 other law, in no event may such person be retained against his or her objection beyond whichever is the shorter of the following: (i) the time that he or she is no longer incapacitated by alcohol and/or substances to the degree that there is a likelihood to result in harm to the person or others or (ii) a period longer than forty-eight hours. Mental Hygiene Law § 22.09(e). By contrast, section 22.09(d), which deals with persons who have come to the facility voluntarily, contains no authority for involuntary detention. It provides as follows: A person who comes voluntarily or is brought without his or her objection to any such facility or program in accordance with subdivision (c) of this section shall be given emergency care and treatment at such place if found suitable therefor by authorized personnel, or referred to another suitable facility or treatment program for care and treatment, or sent to his or her home. Mental Hygiene Law § 22.09(d). The legislative history establishes that the Legislature’s omission of provision for the involuntary detention of intoxicated persons who present themselves voluntarily for treatment was intentional.