That proof, moreover, must be by clear and convincing evidence. See Foucha v. Louisiana, 504 U.S. 71 (1992); Addington v. Texas, 441 U.S. 418 (1979); Scopes v. Shah, 59 A.D.2d 203, 204 (3d Dep’t 1977). The statutory definitions in this regard are rigorous. Incapacitated, in this context, means that the “person, as a result of the use of alcohol and/or substances, is unconscious or has his or her judgment otherwise so impaired that he or she is incapable of realizing and making a rational decision with respect to his or her need for treatment.” Mental Hygiene Law § 22.09(a)(2). But incapacitation satisfies only part of the statutory standard. The statute further requires that the incapacitation be “to a degree that there is a likelihood to result in harm to the person or others.” That portion of the statute has its own definition: ‘Likelihood to result in harm’ . . . means (i) a substantial risk of physical harm to the person as manifested by threats of or attempts at suicide or serious bodily harm or 25 other conduct demonstrating that the person is dangerous to himself