Even if this Court reviews defendant’s claim, it should not now extend the time for him to make a CLA. A. Criminal Procedure Law Section 460.30 (1) adequately provides defendants a chance to ask to extend the time to apply for leave to appeal to the Court of Appeals. This Court should decline defendant’s invitation to expand New York’s right to counsel to permit coram nobis relief where a defendant fails to make a timely application to extend the time to seek leave to appeal. Criminal Procedure Law 8 Section 460.30 properly balances the need for finality against the desire to give criminal defendants some opportunity to extend the time to seek leave to appeal. Here is the text of CPL 460.30 (1), with applicable portions in bold print: “Upon motion to an intermediate appellate court of a defendant who desires to take an appeal to such court from a judgment, sentence or order of a criminal court but has failed to file a notice of appeal, an application for leave to appeal, or, as the case may be, an affidavit of errors, with such criminal court within the prescribed period, or upon motion to the court of appeals of a defendant who desires to take an appeal to such court from an order of a superior court or of an intermediate appellate court, but has failed to make an application for a certificate granting leave to appeal to the court of appeals, or has failed to file a notice of appeal with the intermediate appellate court, within the prescribed period, such intermediate appellate court or the court of appeals, as the case may be, may order that the time for the taking of such appeal or applying for leave to appeal be extended to a date not more than thirty days subsequent to the determination of such motion, upon the ground that the failure to so file or make application in timely fashion resulted from (a) improper conduct of a public servant or improper conduct, death or disability of the defendant’s attorney, or (b) inability of the defendant and his attorney to have communicated, in person or by mail, concerning whether an appeal should be taken, prior to the expiration of the time within which to take an appeal due to defendant’s incarceration in an institution and through no lack of due diligence or fault of the attorney or defendant. Such motion must be made with due diligence after the time for the taking of such appeal has expired, and in any case not more than one year thereafter.”1 1 The wording of CPL 460.30 ( 1) appears to direct that a defendant must apply to the Court of Appeals - not the Appellate Division-when making an application for permission to extend the time to make a leave application from an Appellate Division Order.