More, the enhanced sentencing provisions of Penal Law § 70.04(1)(a) for second violent felony offenders, and § 70.08(1)(a) for persistent violent felony offenders, also assess whether a person’s prior conviction is a violent felony for recidivist purposes by reference to the current Penal Law § 70.02 listing of violent felony offenses. And neither statute uses the past tense. Penal Law § 70.04(1)(a)(“A second violent felony offender is a person who stands convicted of a violent felony offense ... after having previously been subjected to a predicate violent felony conviction ...”); Penal Law § 70.08(1)(a) (“A persistent violent felony offender is a person who stands convicted of a violent felony offense ... after having been 65 subjected to two or more predicate violent felony convictions defined in” §70.04(1)(b)).