Without addressing the plain language of the applicable statutes, the First Department essentially concluded that the Legislature’s failure to define violent felony to include Penal Law § 265.02(4) when it recodified the elements of that crime as criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree, was a drafting oversight. Before the Appellate Division, the People attempted to flesh out the drafting-error theory. The People conceded that the statutory provisions defining what is and is not a violent felony used the present tense. Penal Law § 70.70(1)(b) states that the term “‘violent felony shall have the same meaning as that term is defined in” §70.02(1) (italics added). And § 70.02(1) states that a violent felony is a class B violent felony offense, a class C violent felony offense ... defined as follows....” But the People pointed to what they labeled “backward-looking” conflicting language in the “applicability” provision of Penal Law § 70.70(4), which states that the enhanced sentencing provisions “shall apply to a second felony drug offender whose prior felony conviction was a violent felony.” (Respondent’s Appellate Division brief at 55).