This qualifying language contains two terms that are defined in other subsections of section 70.70: “second felony drug offender,” which is defined in subsection (1)(b); and “violent felony,” which is defined in subsection (1)(c): 59 • Subsection (1)(b) defines a second felony drug offender as a drug offender who is “a second felony offender as that term is defined in” 70.06(1). • Subsection (1)(c) defines “violent felony” as having “the same meaning as that term is defined in” § 70.02(1). Section 70.02(1) defines a violent felony offense as a “class B violent felony offense, a class C violent felony offense, a class D violent felony offense, or a class E violent felony offense.” Subsection (1) then further defines the class B, C, D, and E felonies by providing a list of qualifying violent felonies in subsections (1)(a) through (d). A prior felony cannot enhance a defendant’s sentence unless the felony is specifically listed as a violent felony in Penal Law § 70.02(1).