See, Penal Law § 1.05(2). Accordingly, appellant must be resentenced. A second felony drug offender who was previously convicted of a violent felony is subject to an enhanced sentence range. See Penal Law §70.70(4)(a). Analysis of whether a drug offender may be sentenced as a second felony drug offender whose prior conviction was a violent felony begins with how the Legislature has defined such an offender. See, People v. Yusuf, 19 N.Y.3d 314, 318-19 (2012). Penal Law § 70.70(4)(a) states that its enhanced sentences “shall apply to a second felony drug offender whose prior felony conviction was a violent felony.” This qualifying language contains two terms that are defined in other subsections of section 70.70: “second felony drug offender,” which is defined in subsection (1)(b); and “violent felony,” which is defined in subsection (1)(c): 59 • Subsection (1)(b) defines a second felony drug offender as a