A. The applicable law: defendant’s right to confront and impeach adverse witnesses. The “primary interest secured” by the Sixth Amendment right to confrontation is “the right of cross-examination.” Davis v. Alaska, 415 U.S.308, 315 (1974); People v. Eastman, 85 N.Y.2d 265, 274 (1995)(“the fundamental right embodied in the Confrontation Clause is the right to cross-examine one’s adverse witness”); see, US Const. 6th Amend. [“(t)he accused shall enjoy the right ... to be confronted with the witnesses against him”]; NY Const., art. I, § 6 [“the party accused shall be allowed to ... be confronted with the witnesses against him or her”] ).6 Cross-examination’s constitutional preeminence reflects its irreplaceable role in the truth-seeking process: it is “beyond any doubt the greatest legal engine ever invented for the discovery of truth.” People v.