ZACHARY W. CARTER
[…] clarification that "creator" carried its common meaning in § 7-1.17, as
the "person establishing [the] trust," should guide the interpretation of
§ 1-2.20 as well. In fact, the legislative flx has even more significance for
§ 1-2.20, which contains the verb "create" rather than the defined noun
"creator."
The First Department's misguided distinction between
establishing and creating a trust renders other provisions of the EPTL
nonsensical too. EPTL § 7-1.4 provides that "[a]n express trust may be
created for any lawful purpose." And in EPTL § 1-2.20-the statute in
6 EPTL § 7-1.17 (a) now reads: "Every lifetime trust shall be in writing and shall be
executed ... by the person establishing such trust."
13
dispute-a lifetime trust is defined as, subject to exceptions, "an express
trust ... created other than by will." Under the First Department's
interpretation, because the word "created" is used in both statutes, only
creators could form express trusts or lifetime trusts. But that