Reproduced on Recycled Paper
[…] himself or herself.” Id. The manual is available at
http://policy.ssa.gov/poms.nsf/aboutpoms.
12
order itself is sufficient for the trust’s validity, and whether or not the
disabled person signs the trust agreement is irrelevant. The July 2010
Order with clear and unambiguous terms “established” the trust (R.
122) to achieve Gaines’ clearly expressed purpose.
HRA’s position is also supported by a comparison between the
provisions of State law governing SNTs (i.e., individual trusts funded
with the assets of a disabled beneficiary under the age of 65) and SSL §
366(2)(b)(2)(iii)(B), which governs “pooled trusts” (established and
managed by non-profit associations that maintain separate accounts for
the benefit of disabled persons of any age). The separate trust accounts
in a pooled trust may be “established (…) by such disabled individual, a
parent, grandparent, legal guardian, or court of competent jurisdiction.”
The obvious import of the different treatment in the same statute is
that when a court establishes an SNT, no action by the disabled person
is required.
Respondents cite In re Self-Petition of Gillette, 195 Misc. 2d 89
(Surr. Ct. Broome Cty. 2003), for the proposition that their statutory