Bloom has already spent approximately $2.25 million 0n the Intel application, which would be lost if Intel terminates the installation due t0 the City’s actions. Further, if Intel terminates the installation, Bloom would lose the total value 0f that installation-approximately $80 million. (Pho Decl. 1] 17.) III. LEGAL STANDARD Where a party refuses t0 obey a peremptory writ 0f mandate, the court may issue an order compelling compliance. (Code CiV. Proc., §1097.) The court that issues the original peremptory writ 0f mandate retains jurisdiction t0 make “any orders necessary and proper for the complete enforcement 0f the writ.” (Ibid; see also King v. Woods (1983) 144 Cal.App.3d 571, 578.) This authority is an inherent power 0f a court issuing a writ. (Hobbs v. Tom Reed Gold Min.