Colbert’s complaint is OVERRULED. The California state counterpart t0 the federal Family and Medical Leave Act (“FMLA”) (29 U.S.C. § 2601 et seq.) is the Moore-Brown-Roberti Family Rights Act (“CFRA”) which is codified in Government Code, § 12945.2. “The CFRA, which is contained within the Fair Employment and Housing Act (FEHA), is intended to give employees an opportunity to take leave from work for certain personal or family medical reasons withoutjeopardizing job secun‘ty.” (Nelson v. United Technologies (1999) 74 Cal.AppAm 597, 606.) Government Code, § 12945.2, subdivision (I) states, "It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to refuse to hire, or to discharge, fine, suspend, expel, or discn'minate against, any individual because of an individual's exercise of the right to family care and medical leave provided by subdivision (a)."