Defendants’ failure to pay Plaintiffs violates the California Labor Code. See, e.g., Lab. Code, § 200; id. § 204 (wages due in month earned); id. § 216 (refusal t0 make payment)” See EX. 1 at 1H] 46-49 (Complaint) (emphasis added). 67. T0 prove a Violation 0f Cal. Lab. Code for nonpayment of wages against Defendants XPT Inc. and NIO USA, Inc., Plaintiffs must prove, among other things, that they were not paid wages due t0 them for labor performed “under contract, subcontract, partnership, station plan, or other agreement.” See Cal. Lab. Code § 200(b) ("lab0r" includes “labor, work, or service Whether rendered 0r performed under contract, subcontract, partnership, station plan, or other agreement”) (emphasis added); see also Judicial Council of California Civil Jury Instructions (2021 edition) CACI N0. 2700 (Nonpayment 0f Wages - Essential Factual Elements) (“[Name 0f plaintiff] claims that [name of defendant] owes [him/her/nonbinary pronoun] unpaid wages.