Thus, Defendant’s Motion t0 Strike should be denied. IV. THE MOTION TO STRIKE PLAINITFF’S CLAIM FOR RESTITUTION AND/OR DISGORGEMENT AND ATTONREY’S FEES IS MOOT BECAUSE DEFENDANT HAS NOT DEFAULTED Defendants’ motion to strike seeks an order striking Plaintiff s prayer for restitution and/or disgorgement and attorney’s fees, noting that the Complaint contains no allegations supporting such a prayer for relief. This argument has n0 merit, however, because the prayer only limits recovery when the defendant defaults, and Defendants have not defaulted. (Code CiV. Proc., § 580, subd. (a) [“The relief granted to the plaintiff, if there is no answer, cannot exceed that demanded in the complaint. . . .].) Once an Answer has been filed, however, “the court may grant the plaintiff any relief consistent with the case made by the complaint and embraced Within the issue.” (Id.) Thus, When a defendant files an answer t0 a complaint, the Court may award relief in excess 0f that sought by the prayer, including attorney fees.