A request for admission may relate to a matter that is in controversy between the parties.” If a litigant fails to timely respond, the propounding party may move the court for an order deeming the truth of any matters specified in the requests admitted. (Civ. Proc. Code, § 2033.230(b).) Plaintiff propounded specifically tailored Requests for Admissions on Defendant. Defendant has failed to respond to Plaintiffs’ Requests for Admissions. Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 2033.280 provides: If a party to Whom requests for admission are directed fails to serve a timely response, the following rules apply: (a) The party to whom the requests for admission are directed waives any objection to the requests, including one based on privilege or on the protection for work product under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 201 8.010). (b) The requesting party may move for an order that the genuineness of any documents and the truth of any matters specified in the requests be deemed admitted. (c) The court shall make this order, unless it finds that the party to whom the requests for admission have been directed has sewed, before the hearing on the motion, a proposed response t0 the requests for admission that is in substantial compliance with Section 2033.220. It is mandatory that the court impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) on the party or attorney, or both, MEMORANDUM OF POgNTS AND AUTHORITIES PARKER LAW GROUP CA958|4 Suite ‘230 Socron‘er r: QONthbJN 10 11 12 l3 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 whose failure to serve a timely response to requests for admission necessitated this motion. The causes of action in this case include both direct and derivative claims.