Proc. § 430.10(f). 2. The Complaint fails to state a cause of action for State Bar Act/Professional Responsibility Violations because Plaintiff is a nonclient and does not have standing to sue. Notwithstanding the vagueness and uncertainty of the Sixth COA, Plaintiff fails to state a claim and does not have standing to sue for most State Bar Act/Professional Responsibility Violations. Business and Professions Code § 6148, subd. (a) provides in part: In any case. . . in which it is reasonably foreseeable that total expense to a client, including attorney fees, will exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000), the contract for services in the case shall be in writing. At the time the contract is entered into, the attorney shall provide a duplicate copy of the contract signed by both the attorney and the client. . . to the client or to the client’s guardian or representative. It thus follows that Defendant’s duties pursuant to Business and Professions Code § 6148 are personally owed to his client, Willie King, not Plaintiff. Plaintiff does not allege that she is Willie’s representative or guardian, and Willie cannot delegate his rights as a client to her.