true and correct copy of Plaintiffs amended written notice t0 the LWDA and Defendants is attached hereto as “Exhibit 2.” 41. As of the filing date 0f this complaint, over 65 days have passed since Plaintiff sent the amended notice described above to the LWDA, and the LWDA has not responded that it intends t0 investigate Plaintiffs claims and Defendants have not cured the Violations. 42. Thus, Plaintiff has satisfied the administrative prerequisites under California Labor Code section 2699.3(a) and 2699.3(0) to recover civil penalties against Defendants for Violations of California Labor Code sections 201, 202, 204, 226(a), 226.7, 510, 512(a), 516, 1174(d), 1182.12, 1194, 1197, 1197.1, 1198, 2802, and 2810.5. 43. Labor Code section 558(a) provides “[a]ny employer or other person acting on behalf of an employer Who violates, or causes t0 be violated, a section 0f this chapter 0r any provision regulating hours and days 0fwork in any order 0f the Industrial Welfare Commission shall be subject to a civil penalty as follows: (1) For any initial Violation, fifty dollars ($50) for each underpaid employee for each pay period for which the employee was underpaid. . . . (2) For each subsequent Violation, one hundred dollars ($100) for each underpaid employee for each pay period for Which the employee was underpaid. . . .” Labor Code section 558(0) provides “[t]he civil penalties provided for in this section are in addition t0 any other civil 0r Page 11 FIRST AMENDED CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 criminal penalty provided by law.” 44. Defendants, at all times