provides “[a]ny employer 0r other person acting 0n behalf of an employer Who violates, 0r causes to be violated, a section 0f this chapter or any provision regulating hours and days 0fwork in any order of the Industrial Welfare Commission shall be subj ect to a civil penalty as follows: (1) For any initial Violation, fifty dollars ($50) for each underpaid employee for each pay period for which the employee was underpaid. . . . (2) For each subsequent Violation, one hundred dollars ($100) for each underpaid employee for each pay period for which the employee was underpaid. . . .” Labor Code section 558(0) provides that “[t]he civil penalties provided for in this section are in addition to any other civil or criminal penalty provided by law.” CORTEC, at all relevant times, was an employer or person acting on behalf 0f an employer(s) Who violated Ms. Sanchez’s and other aggrieved employees’ rights by Violating various sections 0f the California Labor Code. Accordingly, Ms.