(Ibid) Plaintiff has not provided any additional details regarding the cause ofaction beyond the information contained in the form Complaint. But, based 0n the sparse allegations in the Complaint, it appears that Defendant is a doctor who perfmmed an eye treatment on Plaintiff. Plaintiffdid not obtain leave of court prior to including a claim for punitive damages in the Complaint. Plaintiffdid not file an Opposition t0 the motion t0 strike. Therefore, Plaintif‘fhas provided no basis t0 deny the motion to strike. ii. Section 425.10, subdivision (b) Prohibits Stating Sum for Damages Section 425.1 0 (b) states, “Nom'ithstanding subdivision (a), where an action is brought t0 recover actual 0r punitive damages for personal injury or wrongful death, the amount demanded shall not be stated, but complaint shall comply with Section 422.30 and, in a limited civil case, with subdivision (b) of section 70613 0f the Government Code. (§ 425. I 0, subd. (b).) The Complaint indicates that Plaintiff is seeking compensatory damages and punitive damages in the amount oftwenty million dollars ($20,000,000.00). Plaintiffdid not file an Opposition t0 the motion to strike.