(Central Pathology Service Medical Center, Inc. v. Super. Ct (1992) 3 Cal.4th 181, 191.) Section 425.13 requires “a plaintiffto obtain leave of court before including a claim for punitive damages in any action for damages arising out 0fthe professional negligence ofa healthcare provider.” (§ 425.13, subd. (a).)2 “The motion must be decided “0n the basis 0fthe supporting and opposing affidavits presented.”” (Cooper v. Superior Court (1997) 56 Cal.App.4th 744, 749.) “The court must find “that the plaintiffhas established that 2 Section 425.13, subdivision (a) provides in full, “In any action for damages arising out ofthe professional negligence of a health care provider, no claim for punitive damages shall be included in a complaint 01‘ other pleading unless the court enters an order allowing an amended pleading that includes a claim for punitive damages t0 be filed. The court may allow the filing 0f an amended pleading claiming punitive damages 0n a motion by the party seeking the amended pleading and on the basis ofthe supporting and opposing affidavits presented that the plaintiff has established that there is a substantial probability that the plaintiffwill prevail 0n the claim pursuant t0 Section 3294 0fthe Civil Code. The court shail not grant a motion allowing the filing 0f an amended pleading that includes a claim for punitive damages ifthe motion for such an order is not filed within two years after the complaint 0r initial pleading is filed or not less than nine months before the date the matter is first set for trial, whichever is earlier.” 8 ORDER RE: DEFENDANT’S DEMURRER TO PLAINTIFF’S COMPLAINT; MOTION TO STRIKE PLAINTIFF’S REQUEST FOR PUNITIVE DAMAGES AND DAMAGES STATED OKCOOQGNLA$UJN- NMNNNNNNNHHH~H~H_‘HH OONQM4>WN#O\DOO\IO\LA¥-UJN-‘ there is a substantial probability that the plaintiffwill prevail” 0n the punitive claim