CASE NO. 2:17-CV-05879-DMG-JC
[…] Hilf and Ms. Rodgers are entirely removed from the payment process. The
Settlement Agreement provides that “the Investment Trustee shall distribute,
substantially on a pro rata basis, to the ‘Approved Distributees,’ one-third (1/3) of
the Net Assets of the Existing Foundation (the “GGW Charitable Amount”).” ECF
No. 59-2, pp. 15-16, ¶ 6(d). Mr. Hilf and Ms. Rodgers play no role in this process.
The procedure in the Settlement Agreement for selection of a 2.
Proposed Approved Distributee does not qualify as a “donative
transfer” from the Trust.
Probate Code section 24 states that a “beneficiary” means “a person to whom
a donative transfer of property is made or that person’s successor in interest...” The
Settlement Agreement through which WEC claims to be a beneficiary is just that: a
settlement agreement. It is not a “trust,” and thus WEC cannot be a “beneficiary”
under California Probate Code section 24. The Settlement Agreement is a contract,