CASE NO. 2:17-CV-05879-DMG-JC
[…] trust instrument. Crocker-Citizens Nat’l Bank v. Younger, 4 Cal.3d 202, 211
(1971). The terms of the trust instrument trump the statutory laws; thus, a trustee’s
Case 2:17-cv-05879-DMG-JC Document 61 Filed 07/17/18 Page 22 of 28 Page ID #:1650
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
CASE NO. 2:17-CV-05879-DMG-JC
23
PRICE, POSTEL
& PARMA LLP
SANTA BARBARA, CA
duty to supervise a cotrustee can be eliminated by the trust instrument, as was done
here. Cal. Prob.Code § 16000; Union Bank & Trust Co. v. McColgan, 84 Cal. App.
2d 208 (1948).
Probate Code section 16461(a) allows a trust instrument to limit the scope of
a trustee’s liability for breach of fiduciary duty. Where the trust sets forth such
limitations, the trustee will be liable only for a “breach of trust committed
intentionally, with gross negligence, in bad faith, or with reckless indifference to
the interest of the beneficiary…” Cal. Prob.Code § 16461(b). WEC alleges that
Mr. Hilf and Ms. Rodgers merely failed “to take reasonable steps to prevent San
Pasqual from committing breaches of duty and to work to address San Pasqual’s
ongoing breaches of duty.” ECF No. 59, ¶ 99. This sounds of common negligence