30 Cited authorities
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 12   Cited 344,310 times   920 Legal Analyses
    Granting the court discretion to exclude matters outside the pleadings presented to the court in defense of a motion to dismiss
  12. Rule 15 - Amended and Supplemental Pleadings

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 15   Cited 90,116 times   91 Legal Analyses
    Finding that, per N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 1024, New York law provides a more forgiving principle for relation back in the context of naming John Doe defendants described with particularity in the complaint
  13. Section 226.7 - [Effective until 1/1/2027] Work during meal, rest, or recovery period

    Cal. Lab. Code § 226.7   Cited 293 times   49 Legal Analyses
    Stating that employers are required to "provide an employee a meal or rest or recovery period in accordance with a state law"