59 Cited authorities
[…] 13. Section 78j - Manipulative and deceptive devices

    15 U.S.C. § 78j   Cited 12,486 times   164 Legal Analyses
    Granting SEC power to establish rules to further statute forbidding manipulative or deceptive devices in connection with purchase or sale of securities
  14. Section 78u-4 - Private securities litigation

    15 U.S.C. § 78u-4   Cited 7,441 times   48 Legal Analyses
    Granting courts authority to permit discovery if necessary "to preserve evidence or to prevent undue prejudice to" a party
  15. Section 19.40.041 - Transfers voidable as to present and future creditors

    Wash. Rev. Code § 19.40.041   Cited 179 times
    Requiring "actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor"
  16. Section 21.20.010 - Unlawful offers, sales, purchases

    Wash. Rev. Code § 21.20.010   Cited 152 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Relating to fraud in the solicitation of the sale of securities