7 Cited authorities
[…] [2] Liens — Attorney and Client — Compensation — Attorney's Lien — Success of Action — Necessity. No attorney's lien arises under RCW 60.40.010(3) or (4) against money in the hands of an adverse party or against a judgment unless the attorney's client was successful in obtaining

  5. Section 60.40.010 - Lien created-Enforcement-Definition-Exception

    Wash. Rev. Code § 60.40.010   Cited 61 times
    Requiring that judgment be entered prior to filing a claim of lien
  6. Section 62A.9A-315 - Secured party's rights on disposition of collateral and in proceeds

    Wash. Rev. Code § 62A.9A-315   Cited 7 times

    (a)Disposition of collateral: Continuation of security interest or agricultural lien; proceeds. Except as otherwise provided in this Article and in RCW 62A.2-403(2): (1) A security interest or agricultural lien continues in collateral notwithstanding sale, lease, license, exchange, or other disposition thereof unless the secured party authorized the disposition free of the security interest or agricultural lien; and (2) A security interest attaches to any identifiable proceeds of collateral. (b)When

  7. Section 62A.9A-327 - Priority of security interests in deposit account

    Wash. Rev. Code § 62A.9A-327   Cited 3 times